CLA-2-58:OT:RR:NC:N3:350

Mr. David Prata
CVS Pharmacy
One CVS Drive
Mail Code 5055
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of two woven ribbons and one cord from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Prata:

In your letter dated July 6, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. With your letter you submitted a sample of one CVS item, which contains three assorted styles. The samples are being returned at your request, less those portions destroyed in testing or retained for file purposes.

These samples are said to comprise CVS Pharmacy Item Number “631156-2017 Premium Ribbon – Kraft Asst.” Styles 631156-2017-A and -B are narrow fabrics of woven construction and measure 1.5 inches wide and 1.5 yards long. Style –C is said to be a spool of jute cord that measuring .2 inches in diameter and 1.5 yards long. The subject merchandise is not classified as a festive article.

Styles 631156-2017-A and -B are narrow woven ribbons of yarns of different colors, each said to be cut from a wider piece of fabric, with merrowed selvedges containing a wire. You indicate that the ribbon is composed wholly of polyester. Visual examination of the samples indicates that they are of plain weave construction, with false selvedges constructed of overlock stitching into which a metal wire has been inserted.

The applicable subheadings for Styles 631156-2017-A and 631156-2017-B will be 5806.32.1040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for Narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807; narrow fabrics consisting of warp without weft assembled by means of an adhesive (bolducs): Other woven fabrics: Of man-made fibers: Ribbons: Other: Of a width not exceeding 12 cm: Of polyester: Other. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem.

Style 631156-2017-C is cordage, said to be composed of jute and measuring .2 inches (5.08 mm) wide and 1.5 yards long. Visual examination indicates that Style –C is a 3-ply Z-twisted cord with each of the plies being 3-ply S-twisted. Measurements indicate that the subject yarn, which is aproximately 5.00 mm in width, is of a decitex greater than 20,000.

The terms of Note 3 to Section XI, HTSUS, state that:

(A) For the purposes of this section[…] yans (single, multiple (folded) or cabled) of the following descriptions are to be treated as “twine cordage, ropes and cables”: […] (e) Of vegetable fibers, measuring more than 20,000 decitex;

The applicable subheading for Style 631156-C will be 5807.90.1500, HTSUS, which provides for Twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided and whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or sheathed with rubber or plastics: Other: Of jute or other textile bast fibers of heading 5303. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). You can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Investigations” under “Popular Topics”). You can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division